<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Guide for Better Health</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com</link>
	<description>Tips, News and Products</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Tue, 29 Nov 2011 06:13:19 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.2</generator>
<xhtml:meta xmlns:xhtml="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" name="robots" content="noindex" />
		<item>
		<title>Best Plantar Fasciitis Insoles with Arch Support</title>
		<link>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/best-plantar-fasciitis-insoles-with-arch-support/</link>
		<comments>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/best-plantar-fasciitis-insoles-with-arch-support/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 24 May 2011 09:09:51 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Products]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/?p=53</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Plantar fasciitis insoles are often recommended by doctors for the treatment of this condition. But what are the best orthotic shoe inserts to use? While there are many great orthotics, people with plantar fasciitis are delighted with Therion Neo-Flex Magnetic Insoles with Arch Support. These insoles have been developed by a team of leading health [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Plantar fasciitis insoles are often recommended by doctors for the treatment of this condition. But what are the best orthotic shoe inserts to use? While there are many great orthotics, people with plantar fasciitis are delighted with Therion Neo-Flex Magnetic Insoles with Arch Support.</p>
<p>These insoles have been developed by a team of leading health specialists to relieve serious foot conditions. These inserts use powerful magnets to create magnetic field that penetrates deep into the foot, reducing pain, burning, tingling, numbness and other symptoms.</p>
<p><span id="more-53"></span></p>
<p>When I first heard about them I was sceptical. But I found that a 2003 study discovered that wearing magnetic insoles can significantly reduce foot pain. So I recommended them to a friend of mine who suffered from plantar fasciitis. After just four days he began to notice that the pain was getting less and less. After a few more days there was no pain whatsoever.</p>
<p>Superior comfort of <a target="_blank" href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/plantar-fasciitis-insoles">these orthotic shoe inserts</a> is provided by podiatrist-recommended Microcell foam. This foam is so soft that it easily molds to the shape of your foot. As a result, a pressure from sensitive parts, such as the heel, will be redistributed. In addition, there is a shock absorbing base made of thick urethane that makes every step you take more enjoyable. </p>
<p>Plantar fasciitis pain is often caused by strain on the bottom of the foot. Thanks to arch support and a heel cup, Neo-Flex insoles reduce the pain by re-aligning the foot and ankle to their natural position. </p>
<p>Use Neo-Flex magnetic insoles to replace your existing shoe inserts. You can fit them inside casual shoes, work boots, sneakers and orthopedic shoes. You can trim them with scissors to adjust fit. </p>
<p>If you have flat feet or unusually high arch, these orthotics will help you. If you suffer from plantar fasciitis, these magnetic inserts are for you.</p>
<p><a target="_blank" href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/plantar-fasciitis-insoles">Click here to buy best plantar fasciitis insoles</a>. They are the cheapest way to reduce the pain. However, you need to remember that using orthotics for plantar fasciitis is just a part of the entire treatment. You need to follow other therapy recommended by doctors.&nbsp;&nbsp;</p>
<p><a target="_blank" href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/plantar-fasciitis-insoles"> <img border="0" alt="plantar fasciitis insoles - orthotic shoe inserts" src="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/images/plantar-fasciitis-insoles.jpg" /></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/best-plantar-fasciitis-insoles-with-arch-support/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Natural Pain Relief – Crossing Your Arms!?</title>
		<link>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/natural-pain-relief-crossing-your-arms/</link>
		<comments>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/natural-pain-relief-crossing-your-arms/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 23 May 2011 09:30:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/?p=52</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Looking for natural pain relief? Just cross your arms! According to a new study, crossing your arms could reduce the intensity of pain. The University College London researchers, who studied 20 people, said that crossing your arms across your body after injury to the hand could relieve pain because the brain gets confused over where [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Looking for natural pain relief? Just cross your arms! According to a new study, crossing your arms could reduce the intensity of pain.</p>
<p>The University College London researchers, who studied 20 people, said that crossing your arms across your body after injury to the hand could relieve pain because the brain gets confused over where pain has occurred.</p>
<p><span id="more-52"></span></p>
<p>However, the effect is said to be &quot;small but significant&quot; and equivalent to a reduction in pain of around 3%.</p>
<p>&ldquo;Perhaps when we get hurt, we should not only &#8216;rub it better&#8217; but also cross our arms,&rdquo; said Dr Giandomenico Iannetti, the lead author of the study.&nbsp; </p>
<p>Researchers say the findings may lead to new therapies to treat painful conditions.</p>
<p>The finding was reported in the journal Pain.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/natural-pain-relief-crossing-your-arms/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>A Link Between Coffee and Prostate Cancer Prevention</title>
		<link>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/coffee-prostate-cancer-prevention/</link>
		<comments>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/coffee-prostate-cancer-prevention/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 23 May 2011 09:12:57 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/?p=51</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[A new study by the Harvard School of Public Health established the link between coffee and prostate cancer prevention. It was found that men who drink six cups or more of coffee (regular or decaffeinated) every day may reduce their risk of dying from prostate cancer. According to the 12-year study of 47,911 male, men [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>A new study by the Harvard School of Public Health established the link between coffee and prostate cancer prevention. It was found that men who drink six cups or more of coffee (regular or decaffeinated) every day may reduce their risk of dying from prostate cancer. </p>
<p>According to the 12-year study of 47,911 male, men who drank the most coffee had a 60% lower risk of developing lethal prostate cancer and 20% lower risk of developing any form of the disease.</p>
<p><span id="more-51"></span></p>
<p>However, the researchers said that even drinking one to three cups daily was associated with a 30% lower risk of lethal prostate cancer.</p>
<p>Coffee contains compounds that may influence prostate cancer. </p>
<p>&ldquo;But people should not change their coffee habits based on any one study,&rdquo; said lead author Kathryn M. Wilson. She said that physical activity and not smoking can also help prevent prostate cancer. </p>
<p>Previous studies have found that coffee can lower the risk of Parkinson&rsquo;s disease, type-2 diabetes, gallstone disease, liver cancer and cirrhosis of the liver.</p>
<p>The study was published in The Journal of the National Cancer Institute.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/coffee-prostate-cancer-prevention/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Electric Neck Massager</title>
		<link>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/best-electric-neck-massager/</link>
		<comments>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/best-electric-neck-massager/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 12 May 2011 10:09:16 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Products]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/?p=49</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[What is the best electric neck massager? While I&#8217;m sure there are many good massagers available on the market, I really love Dr. Ho&#8217;s HoPhysio Neck Utopia Massager. With this electric neck massager, you get four different types of massage to alleviate pain, tension, stress and muscle fatigue. They are: 1. Rhythmic air pressure massage [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>What is the best electric neck massager? While I&#8217;m sure there are many good massagers available on the market, I really love Dr. Ho&#8217;s HoPhysio Neck Utopia Massager.</p>
<p>With this electric neck massager, you get four different types of massage to alleviate pain, tension, stress and muscle fatigue. They are:</p>
<p><span id="more-49"></span></p>
<p>1. Rhythmic air pressure massage</p>
<p>2. High frequency vibrations</p>
<p>3. Acupressure stimulation</p>
<p>4. Soothing heat therapy</p>
<p>The first two massages increase blood circulation and deal with muscle knots, while the other two massages loosen the muscles and smooth away fatigue and pain. </p>
<p>A great thing is that you can use each independently or mix up all for an amazing home therapy session.</p>
<p>Why is this the best electric neck massager? </p>
<p>Because it uses clinically utilized therapeutic techniques. It is developed by a doctor and it is very easy to use &#8211; just lay back and relax.</p>
<p>Besides relieving neck pain itself, it also helps with neck-related problems such as headaches, poor circulation, etc.</p>
<p><a target="_blank" href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/NeckUtopiaMassager">Click here to buy the best electric neck massager</a>.</p>
<p><a target="_blank" href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/NeckUtopiaMassager"> <img border="0" alt="best electric neck massager" src="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/images/best-electric-neck-massager.jpg" /></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/best-electric-neck-massager/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Gaining Weight After Liposuction is Confirmed by New Study</title>
		<link>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/gaining-weight-after-liposuction/</link>
		<comments>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/gaining-weight-after-liposuction/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 11 May 2011 11:45:24 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/?p=48</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Does fat come back after liposuction? Is liposuction permanent? Many people interested in this procedure want to know answers to these questions. They are: yes and no. Teri L. Hernandez, PhD, RN and Robert H. Eckel, MD, at the University of Colorado School of Medicine have discovered that gaining weight after liposuction is a &#8220;normal&#8221; [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Does fat come back after liposuction? Is liposuction permanent? Many people interested in this procedure want to know answers to these questions. They are: yes and no.</p>
<p>Teri L. Hernandez, PhD, RN and Robert H. Eckel, MD, at the University of Colorado School of Medicine have discovered that <strong>gaining weight after liposuction is a &ldquo;normal&rdquo; thing.</strong></p>
<p><span id="more-48"></span></p>
<p>These two scientists have found that the fat comes back within 12 months, and is redistributed to other body parts, especially the upper abdomen. Redistribution also takes place around the shoulders and triceps of the arms. </p>
<p>However, not all is that bad. Here is what Hernandez said:</p>
<p>&quot;We must emphasize that liposuction surgery is not a weight loss procedure. Our research participants are wonderful women who sought to change their shape through liposuction. Despite fat returning, their cosmetic shape benefit was retained and they have been very happy with their surgery results.&quot;</p>
<p>The study was published in journal Obesity. </p>
<p>There are more than 450,000 operations in the U.S. every year, making liposuction one of the most popular plastic surgeries.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/gaining-weight-after-liposuction/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Best Hand-Held Percussion Massager &#8211; Review</title>
		<link>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/hand-held-percussion-massager/</link>
		<comments>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/hand-held-percussion-massager/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 10 May 2011 10:10:58 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Products]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/?p=47</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Looking for the best hand-held percussion massager for home use? Then the Thumper Sport Percussive Massager is perfect choice for you. This product can do some things that all the other massagers can not. I used to have very tight and painful calves. A standard electric massager (with no percussion) was not able to break [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Looking for the best hand-held percussion massager for home use? Then the Thumper Sport Percussive Massager is perfect choice for you. This product can do some things that all the other massagers can not. </p>
<p>I used to have very tight and painful calves. A standard electric massager (with no percussion) was not able to break up the knots in my calves. Rollers and even manual massage did not produce any results.</p>
<p><span id="more-47"></span></p>
<p>I heard about a percussion massage and it sounded like an interesting concept. I did some more readings and found that the Thumper hand-held percussion massager is the best one for the money. </p>
<p>By that time, I was in too much pain just walking around the house. So I purchased the Thumper Sport. After the first two days, no improvement. After 4th day, my calves were slowly getting more flexible.</p>
<p>After two weeks of daily use, the pain totally disappeared and my calves were flexible again.</p>
<p>It&#8217;s unbelievable! After years of pain, all I needed was this hand-held percussion massager. This product is fantastic and I will always have one in my house. </p>
<p>The best thing is that it will help you with other body parts such as feet, thighs, back, neck, etc.&nbsp; Another great thing is that it can be used by yourself, which is not the case with heavier models.</p>
<p><a target="_blank" href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/percussionmassager">Thumper Sport Percussive Massager</a> is very good in loosening up tense muscles, promoting blood circulation, and helping relief aches. </p>
<p>What is really amazing about it is that you can change the head of the massager so you can have different types of massages. </p>
<p>One thing is for sure. You will save a lot of money on masseuse fees if you decide to buy this product. A masseuse charges lots of money for each visit. With this product, you will be able to get a massage any time for a one-time fee. The cost is low as compared to competitors. </p>
<p><a target="_blank" href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/percussionmassager">Click here to buy Thumper hand-held percussion massager</a>. It will turn your muscles into jelly <img src='http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/wp-includes/images/smilies/icon_smile.gif' alt=':-)' class='wp-smiley' /> </p>
<p><a href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/percussionmassager" target="_blank"> <img border="0" src="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/images/hand-held-percussion-massager.jpg" alt="Thumper hand-held percussion massager.jpg" /></a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/hand-held-percussion-massager/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Health Benefits of Beer Drinking</title>
		<link>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/health-benefits-of-beer-drinking/</link>
		<comments>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/health-benefits-of-beer-drinking/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 05 May 2011 20:29:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Tips]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/?p=45</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Is beer good for your? Yes, according to recent studies. Here are some of the health benefits of beer drinking. - Increases HDL or the &#34;good&#34; cholesterol. - Lowers LDL the &#34;bad&#34; cholesterol. - Thins the blood, thus reducing the risk of heart attack and stroke. - Lowers the risk of type 2 diabetes. - [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Is beer good for your? Yes, according to recent studies. Here are some of the <strong>health benefits of beer drinking</strong>.</p>
<p>- Increases HDL or the &quot;good&quot; cholesterol.</p>
<p><span id="more-45"></span></p>
<p>- Lowers LDL the &quot;bad&quot; cholesterol.</p>
<p>- Thins the blood, thus reducing the risk of heart attack and stroke.</p>
<p>- Lowers the risk of type 2 diabetes. </p>
<p>- Improves brain function in older people.</p>
<p>- Lowers blood pressure.</p>
<p>- Reduces kidney stones. </p>
<p>- Increases bone density in women.</p>
<p>- Beer is rich in some important nutrients: fiber, several B vitamins, calcium, magnesium, and selenium.</p>
<p>As you can see there are some important health benefits of beer drinking. However, moderate consumption of this alcohol beverage is mandatory. Women can drink one 12 oz beer a day, while men can&nbsp; have two.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/health-benefits-of-beer-drinking/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Bad Cholesterol is not Bad After All</title>
		<link>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/bad-cholesterol-is-not-bad-after-all/</link>
		<comments>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/bad-cholesterol-is-not-bad-after-all/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 05 May 2011 19:18:05 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/?p=44</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Bad cholesterol or LDL is not that bad, according to a Texas A&#38;M University study that examined 52 adults from ages to 60 to 69. These people were healthy but not physically active. After exercising vigorously for a period of time, the adults that gained the most muscle mass also had the highest levels of [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Bad cholesterol or LDL is not that bad, according to a Texas A&amp;M University study that examined 52 adults from ages to 60 to 69. These people were healthy but not physically active. </p>
<p>After exercising vigorously for a period of time, the adults that gained the most muscle mass also had the highest levels of bad cholesterol. This unexpected result surprised researchers.</p>
<p><span id="more-44"></span></p>
<p>This means that in order to gain muscle mass, one needs a certain amount of LDL. </p>
<p>Scientists said that it can be very dangerous to remove all bad cholesterol from the body. We simply need it to do its job. </p>
<p>The study is published in the Journal of Gerontology.</p>
<p><object width="640" height="390"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/em9kKOlJO3A&#038;hl=en_US&#038;feature=player_embedded&#038;version=3"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/em9kKOlJO3A&#038;hl=en_US&#038;feature=player_embedded&#038;version=3" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowfullscreen="true" allowScriptAccess="always" width="640" height="390"></embed></object></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/bad-cholesterol-is-not-bad-after-all/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Cold Laser Therapy for Pain Relief</title>
		<link>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/cold-laser-therapy-for-pain-relief/</link>
		<comments>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/cold-laser-therapy-for-pain-relief/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 05 May 2011 11:28:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Products]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/?p=43</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Does cold laser therapy for pain relief work? Although small number of people say that this treatment belongs to alternative medicine and that it does not work, this is not true. LaserTouchOne cold laser therapy device is approved by the FDA to provide very safe and extremely effective pain relief. Clinical studies have found that [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Does <strong>cold laser therapy for pain relief</strong> work? Although small number of people say that this treatment belongs to alternative medicine and that it does not work, this is not true. </p>
<p>LaserTouchOne cold laser therapy device is approved by the FDA to provide very safe and extremely effective pain relief.</p>
<p><span id="more-43"></span></p>
<p>Clinical studies have found that it can reduce pain by 93%! You can use it for lasting relief from both chronic and acute pain. </p>
<p>How this cure works? It combines low level laser, or cold laser, therapy and micro-current electrical stimulation. The final result is a very powerful tool that helps body&#8217;s natural healing processes. <br />
Cold laser light penetrates tissue where it is absorbed by cells. As a result, these cells start to heal the condition you are suffering from. Micro-current stimulates the nerves in problematic area. It stops pain and stimulates the production of the body&#8217;s natural pain relievers, endorphins.</p>
<p>This therapy works fantastic on back, neck, shoulder, hip, knee or foot pain, fibroyalgia,&nbsp; arthritis, carpal tunnel, tennis or golf elbow, sciatica, muscle tension, tendonitis/bursitis, sprains, strains and soft tissue swelling and many more.</p>
<p>LaserTouchOne is a handheld, portable (no wires), ergonomically designed device that you can use to treat multiple areas in one session.</p>
<p>The good thing is that optimal results are achieved in just 2 minutes. You can treat multiple times per&nbsp; day if necessary.</p>
<p>You can <a target="_blank" href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/LaserTouchOne">buy cold laser therapy for pain relief</a> without prescription.</p>
<p>If you have chronic pain or if you take care of someone who suffers from pain, do not hesitate to get this device and start treatments as soon as possible. It is a very powerful alternative to surgery and medication for pain relief.</p>
<p><a target="_blank" href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/LaserTouchOne">Click here to buy LaserTouchOne</a>.</p>
<p><a target="_blank" href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/LaserTouchOne"> <img border="0" alt="cold laser therapy for pain relief" src="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/images/cold-laser-therapy-for-pain-relief.jpg" /></a></p>
<p><a target="_blank" href="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/LaserTouchOne"> <img border="0" alt="Laser Touch One" src="http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/images/LaserTouchOne.jpg" /></a></p>
<p><iframe width="480" height="390" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen="" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/QHYafUveY0o"></iframe></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/cold-laser-therapy-for-pain-relief/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Reducing Salt Intake Does Not Lower Risk of Heart Disease</title>
		<link>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/reducing-salt-intake-does-not-lower-risk-of-heart-disease/</link>
		<comments>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/reducing-salt-intake-does-not-lower-risk-of-heart-disease/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 04 May 2011 10:41:17 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/?p=41</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Reducing salt intake is not that good for preventing heart disease, according to a new European study. In other words, salt is not that bad for your health as previously suggested. The University of Leuven in Belgium found that people who consume lots of salt weren&#8217;t more likely to get high pressure and were actually [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Reducing salt intake is not that good for preventing heart disease, according to a new European study. In other words, salt is not that bad for your health as previously suggested.</p>
<p>The University of Leuven in Belgium found that people who consume lots of salt weren&#8217;t more likely to get high pressure and were actually less likely to die of heart disease than those with a low salt intake.</p>
<p><span id="more-41"></span></p>
<p>The study discovered that a higher sodium intake was actually linked with a lower incidence of cardiovascular disease, and that the amount of salt consumed had no correlation with hypertension.&nbsp; </p>
<p>Study author Dr. Katarzyna Stolarz-Skrzypek said she and her colleagues were surprised at the results.<br />
The authors warned that their research included only white Europeans, and so the results may not translate to people of other ethnicities. </p>
<p>The study followed 3,681 healthy European men and women age 60 or younger for about 8 years. </p>
<p>The US Center for Disease Control and Prevention criticized the study, saying it did not measure a large enough pool, nor did it measure a diverse enough group of people, nor did it monitor people for long enough.</p>
<p>The study is published in the Journal of the American Medical Association and you can read more about it <a href="http://www.theheart.org/article/1220043.do" target="_blank">here</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.guideforbetterhealth.com/reducing-salt-intake-does-not-lower-risk-of-heart-disease/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
<!-- This Quick Cache file was built for (  www.guideforbetterhealth.com/feed/ ) in 0.68588 seconds, on May 18th, 2012 at 9:15 am UTC. -->
<!-- This Quick Cache file will automatically expire ( and be re-built automatically ) on May 18th, 2012 at 10:15 am UTC -->
